Ovid

A curated streaming destination for documentaries and art-house films.

Schedule of Upcoming Releases on OVID

May 17, 2019

  • One Day in the Life of Andrei Arsenevich directed by Chris Marker; Icarus Films, Documentary
  • The Embassy directed by Chris Marker; Icarus Films, Narrative
  • The Last Bolshevik directed by Chris Marker; Icarus Films, Documentary
  • To Chris Marker, an Unsent Letter directed by Emiko Omori; Icarus Films, Documentary
  • Apache 8 directed by Sande Zeig; Women Make Movies, Documentary
  • Bedevil directed by Tracey Moffatt; Women Make Movies, Narrative
  • The Grace Lee Project directed by Grace Lee; Women Make Movies, Documentary
  • Geek Girls directed by Gina Hara; Women Make Movies, Documentary
  • How to Lose Your Virginity directed by Therese Shechter; Women Make Movies, Documentary
  • Inside Her Sex directed by Sheona McDonald; Women Make Movies, Documentary
  • Invisible Adversaries directed by Valie Export; Women Make Movies, Narrative/Experimental
  • Kings Point directed by Sari Gilman; Women Make Movies, Documentary
  • Rough Aunties directed by Kim Longinotto; Women Make Movies, Documentary

May 24, 2019

  • Oxhide 2 directed by Liu Jiayin; dGenerate Films, Narrative
  • Winter Vacation directed by Li Hongqi; dGenerate Films, Comedy
  • The Iron Ministry directed by J.P. Sniadecki; dGenerate Films, Documentary
  • Female Directors directed by Yang Mingming; dGenerate Films, Documentary
  • The Questioning directed by Zhu Rikun; dGenerate Films, Documentary
  • Ghost Town directed by Zhao Dayong; dGenerate Films, Narrative

May 31, 2019

  • After Stonewall directed by John Scagliotti; First Run Features, Documentary
  • Born in Flames directed by Lizzie Borden; First Run Features, Narrative
  • Come Undone directed by Silvio Soldini; First Run Features, Narrative
  • Eastern Boys directed by Robin Campillo; First Run Features, Narrative
  • For the Bible Tells Me So directed by Daniel G. Karslake; First Run Features, Documentary
  • Parting Glances directed by Bill Sherwood; First Run Features, Narrative
  • Quiet Heroes directed by Jenny Mackenzie, Amanda Stoddard, Jared Ruga; First Run Features, Documentary
  • The Early Works of Cheryl Dunye directed by Cheryl Dunye; First Run Features
  • Vito directed by Jeffrey Schwarz; First Run Features, Documentary
  • Watermelon Woman directed by Cheryl Dunye; First Run Features, Narrative
  • Bones of Contention directed by Andrea Weiss; Icarus Films, Documentary
  • 108 (Cuchillo de Palo) directed by Costa Perdomo; Icarus Films, Documentary
  • Madam Phung's Last Journey directed by Nguyễn Thị Thấm; Icarus Films, Documentary
  • From this Day Forward directed by Sharon Shattuck; Bullfrog Films, Documentary
  • Denial directed by Derek Hallquist; Bullfrog Films, Documentary

Note: Schedule subject to change